Dr Stephen Till is a myHealthSpecialist recommended Allergist

London’s Leading Allergy Specialists, call us on 020 3758 9160

Send Us a Message

Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25th May 2018 

Who are we?

We are Allergy London Ltd trading as Allergy London Ltd. For privacy queries, you can contact us at info@allerylondon.com  Other contact details are on our website.

 

What’s the point of this policy?

It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our website. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy. Please note that, if you become our patient, our separate privacy notice will apply. This can be found on our website.

Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as other websites, please check their privacy policies.

 

Might the policy change?

Please check whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date.

What do we collect?

Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as your name, contact details as well as any personal information which you include in any message to us. The information which you provide may include “special category data”, namely information about your health or sex life.

Automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.

 

What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

Because it’s necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Insofar as we use “special category data” (see above), we do so in accordance with the condition whereby we act as medical professionals. In the case of automated information collected when you browse our site, we use this to manage and improve our service in accordance with our “legitimate interests”.

 

What about cookies?

We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

 The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

What do we do with personal information?

Use it to communicate with you in relation to your enquiry.

Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.

 

How long do we keep it?

We will generally keep your information for up to seven years. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period.

 

To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website.

To the police or other relevant authorities or to complainants, if we think the personal information breaches our terms and conditions, or it is necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal offence may have been committed, or where required by law or where requested by the police or other appropriate authorities.

To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

 

Do we send your information outside the European Union?

Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except for the following.

 Your personal information may be transferred to the US by the following companies certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which provides certain safeguards for your personal information: Google (analytics).

 

What rights do you have?

If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”.

If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: ico.org.uk.

 

Version 001

Send us a Message

Our Locations

Portland Hospital

2nd Floor
215 Great Portland Street
London
W1W 5PN

View Map
London Bridge Hospital, The Shard

32 St Thomas Street
London
SE1 9BS

View Map
Centennial Medical Care

Unit 509 Centennial Park
Centennial Way
Elstree
WD6 3FG

View Map
The Westminster Bridge Consulting Rooms

St Thomas Hospital
Westminster Bridge Road
London
SE1 7EH

View Map
BMI Hendon

50 Sunny Gardens Road
London
NW4 1SJ

View Map