Dr Stephen Till is a myHealthSpecialist recommended Allergist

London’s Leading Allergy Specialists, call us on 020 3758 9160

Send Us a Message

Patient Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25th May 2018 

Who we are and what we do

Allergy London Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Allergy London is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a [data protection officer (DPO)] who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our [DPO] on info@allergylondon.com

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version updated on 25.05.2018 is published on the footer of www.allergylondon.com. All updated versions of the policy will be published at this location.

Information we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise you may give us information that would be classed as personal data about you and others you are acting on behalf of (eg. your child). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you do so which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity and so is not personal data in law. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Except for data about your/your child’s health, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in GDPR) about you/your child. This includes details about your/your child’s race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation (unless as part of your/your child’s health data), political opinions, or trade union membership. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you/your child is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Keeping your data secure

We know that data security is important to you and it is therefore important to us. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your/your child’s personal data on our instructions in accordance with this policy and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How we will collect your/your child’s data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you/your child including through:

Why we will use your data

The lawful bases for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may process your personal data on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

We rely on the following interests when processing your personal data:

We also need to satisfy specific conditions for using your/your child’s health data. We rely upon the following ground in this regard:

Click here to find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Disclosing your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties below in order to provide our services to you/your child. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law, and when they are processing personal data on our behalf we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Examples of our third parties include:

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, if you want to view our website privacy and cookie policy it can be found in the footer at www.allergylondon.com

Consider whether you want a digital log of your visit to our website to be recorded in your browser. If you don’t want a record to be kept, you can choose to delete your browser history afterwards or view our pages in incognito mode / private browsing, which won’t store your browser history, cookies, or search history after you’ve closed your browsers. However, you are not invisible. Using incognito mode / private browsing does not hide your browser history from your internet service provider, us or your employer (if you are using a company device).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.allergylondon.com/privacy-policy/.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your/your child’s Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we will keep your data

We will only retain your/your child’s personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your/your child’s personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you/your child) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to access the Information Commissioner’s Office website to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us. If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner Office. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Send us a Message

Our Locations

Portland Hospital

2nd Floor
215 Great Portland Street
London
W1W 5PN

View Map
London Bridge Hospital, The Shard

32 St Thomas Street
London
SE1 9BS

View Map
Centennial Medical Care

Unit 509 Centennial Park
Centennial Way
Elstree
WD6 3FG

View Map
The Westminster Bridge Consulting Rooms

St Thomas Hospital
Westminster Bridge Road
London
SE1 7EH

View Map
BMI Hendon

50 Sunny Gardens Road
London
NW4 1SJ

View Map